FREE SHIPPING to Europe, Usa, Canada Orders Over 55€ |

Our Ingredients

On this page you can see the list of the natural ingredients we use with their INCI names in alphabetical order.

We love transparency with the ingredients we use in our products. We have consciously worked hard to have plant-based ingredients in our product range. Neither ourselves or our supplierst test any of our products or raw materials on animals.

Aqua (Water)

INC: Aqua or Water

Water is a solvent used very much in cosmetics. It helps to mix and bind ingredients together.

Argan Oil

INC: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of argan trees. It is soothing, conditioning and hydrating the hair and the skin.

Aloe Vera Juice

INC: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Is the nutrient mega plant! Aloe vera contains a high list of potentially active substances such as vitamins, enzymes, minerals, sugars, salicylic acids and amino acids. It is ideal for healthy hair and scalp. Aloe vera soothes an itching scalp or skin and conditions and restores hair shine.

Avocado Oil

INC: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Thanks to the lipids and vitamin A, E and D, and essential fatty acids,avocado oil makes a great conditioner for every hair type. It effectively repairs dry hair by penetrating hair easily. This powerful effect nourishes and moisturizes remarkably.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

INC: Behentrimonium Methosulfate

Behentrimonium Methosulfate is aDetangling Agent derived from rapeseed oil. It is a gentle, effective emulsifier derived from the Colza plant. It’s a cationic (positive charge) quaternary compound attracts negatively charged hair strands which gives the feel of long-lasting hydration and conditioning. This helps reduce friction while wet combing and brushing.

We use Behentrimonium Methosulfate to emulsify our products. It blends water and oil together to make a cream.

Betaine

INC: Betaine

Natural Betaine is a natural amino acid derivative (trimethylglycine). Due to its structure it is hygroscopic and has moisturizing properties to hair and skin.

Bamboo Extract

INC: Bambusa Vulgaris Extract

Bamboo Extract is a rich source of silica, which is an essential nutrient for hair and skin. Silica plays a great role in keeping the skin and hair healthy.

Butylene Glycol

INC: Butylene Glycol

Butylene Glycol is an organic alcohol used as a solvent, humectant and conditioning agent.

Bilberry Extract

INC: Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit/Leaf Extract

Bilberry Extract is an effective moisturizer and exfoliant, it’s rich in fibre, manganese, and vitamins C and K. It helps to maintain a healthy scalp moisture level and reduces dandruff. 

Bergamot Essential Oil

INC: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia

Bergamot Essential Oil is extracted from the fruit of a small tree, known botanically as Citrus Aurantium Bergamia. Bergamot Essential Oil is a cleansing and gentle antiseptic, soothing skin irritation. We use Bergamot Essential Oil as a natural fragrance.

Castor Oil

INC: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor Oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. It promotes hydration, makes the hair feel softer, more flexible and helps reduce dandruff.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

INC: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a combination of coconut oil and glycerine. It acts as an emollient that softens the hair. It promotes hair health and shine.

Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside

INCI: Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside

A mild plant based non-ionic mild surfactant and solubilize. It allows shampoo to obtain the desired lather.

Cetearyl Alcohol

INC: Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol is an emulsifier, a mixture of Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol. It acts as an emollient and a texture enhancer.

Cetyl Alcohol

INC: Cetyl Alcohol

It’s a saturated fatty alcohol of natural, non-animal emollient, an emulsion stabiliser, an opacifier and a structure modifier. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating and gives products good spreadability.

Cetrimonium Chloride (Emulsifying Agents)

INC: Cetrimonium Chloride

Cetrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt. It has anti-static, anti-frizz and helps to condition and detangle the hair. It also acts as a preservative by preventing the growth of bacteria.

Citric Acid

INC: Citric Acid/Citrus limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract

Citric Acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. We used it to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

INC: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant made from coconuts. It helps improve and stabilize lather.

Ethylhexylglycerin

INC: Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a broad-spectrum preservative against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold.

Glycerin

INC: Glycerin

Vegetable derived humectant. It is a moisturizer and improves shineand softness.It improves manageability and reduces split ends. 

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

INC: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a water-soluble derivative of natural guar gum. It delivers conditioning and detangling properties to hair care products.

Grape Seed Oil

INC:Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil is a natural oil cold pressed from the seeds of grapes. Grape seed is an effective natural hair moisturizer and conditioner. It is high in omega-6 fatty acids, stearic acid, rich in various vitamins including vitamin A, D and E. 

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

INC: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Hydrolysed Wheat Protein is a wheat protein that has undergone hydrolysis. Hydrolysis makes wheat protein small enough to get through the hair cuticles. It adds texture, volume and conditions the hair, leaving it soft and silky.

Jojoba Oil

INC: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba Oil is an oil-like wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamins C, B and E, copper and zinc. Jojoba oil has been shown to mimic the sebum regularly produced by our scalp and skin. Due to this mimicry, jojoba oil is used to condition, soften and hydrate both the skin and hair.

Lavender Essential Oil

INC: Lavandula (Lavender) Angustifolia Oil

We use Lavender Essential Oil as a natural fragrance. It has anti-irritating and calming properties that help soothe the hair.

Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer

INC: Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer

Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer is a naturally derived, sugar-based hair fixative, a non-ionic polymer.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

INC:Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil Expressed

We use Sweet Orange Essential Oil as a natural fragrance and it also has antimicrobial activity.

Peppermint Essential Oil

INC:Mentha Piperita(Peppermint) Oil

We use Peppermint Essential Oil as a natural fragrance. Peppermint oil may help soothe itchy skin.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

INC: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a vegetable derived non-ionic surfactant. It is the polyethylene glycol derivative of hydrogenated castor oil. It’s used as an emulsifier, solubilizer and surfactant. It solubilizes non water-soluble ingredients like essential oils into water.

Phenoxyethanol

INC:Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a broad-spectrum preservative against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold.

Panthenol (Provitamin B5)

INCI: Panthenol

D-Panthenol is the pro-vitamin B5, It’s used in hair, skin and nail care products. It acts as a skin conditioning agent to provide deep penetrating moisture, and act as a hair conditioning agent. It improves hydration, flexibility and prevents hair damage.

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

INC: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is a synthetic polymer that functions to thicken products, and help keep cosmetic formulas stable. It forms transparent gels with a velvety, rich and elegant feel.

Potassium Sorbate

INC: Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. It is active against mold, as well as some effect against yeast and bacteria.

Polyquaternium-11

INC: Polyquaternium-11

Polyquaternium-11 is a quaternary ammonium compound that forms flexible films. It makes hair feel thicker and makes combing easier. It also gives shine to hair.

Propanediol

INC: Propane-1,3-diol 

Propanediol is made by fermentation of glucose. It is a natural, skin-friendly, preservative-boosting humectant. Propanediol functions as an emollient, humectant, hand-feel modifier, or as a solvent.

Sorbitol

INC:Sorbitol

Vegetable-derived humectant and thickener. It is a moisturizer and improves shine, softness, easy manageability and reduces split ends. 

Sunflower Seed Oil

INC: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower Seed Oil is an effective emollient (moisturizer) for both skin and hair. The main components of sunflower oil are linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and vitamins A, D and E.

Sugar Maple

INC: Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract

Helps to condition the hair to become shiny and reduces both split ends and brittle hair.

Shea Butter

INC: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter

Contains vitamin A and E. It is a powerful moisturizer and emollient providing effective hair protection against environmental stress factors.

Sodium Benzoate

INC: Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate is a food grade preservative.

Sugar Cane Extract

INC: Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract

Sugarcane contains a lot of vitamins, such as B12, C and A along with other elements like zinc, potassium manganese, and calcium. It helps to condition the hair, increasing shine while reducing split ends and brittle hair.

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

INC: Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate works as a stabilizer in cosmetic formulas to prevent the natural discoloration of shampoos and gels. It is used to enhance and preserve the formula’s ingredients and also acts as a heavy metal chelating agent.

Vitamin E

INC:Tocopherol

Vitamin E is essential for preventing damage to hair cells by ultraviolet light or UVA from the sun.It’s antioxidant properties helps reduce oxidative stress to the scalp. Vitamin E improves the appearance and health of your hair by preventing hair loss, supporting a healthy scalp and adding shine.

Xanthan Gum

INC:Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide produced by fermentation on Xanthomonas campestris. It is used as an emulsion’s stabilizer and water-binder in creams and lotions and can be used to adjust the viscosity.